« The Perfect Independence Day | Main | THE PINKNESS OF ANOTHER SATURDAY! »

July 10, 2008

Comments

Dana, your pets are adorable and their stories so much fun to read. I love your humor and the way you write your text. This is definitely a fun post to read today.

I haven't forgotten my tag. I have been really down with the most horrible flu. I didn't have the energy to look at the computer since Tues., until this morning. I will answer the tag tomorrow. Sorry for the delay.

Have a fun filled day.

Jeanne

LOL - Frankie you are one "cool cat"! What a funny picture - he's really disgusted with you, Dana. Loved your story (as usual). Is that the cat from the storage unit? Amazing how all these animals live in such harmony. CAT STEVENS!!! There's probably only about 3 bloggers who know who he is but, alas, I am one of them. I lovvve Cat Stevens still! Peace, sistah and thanks from Lilly and Nancy

Hi Dana... It's so nice to meet you. Im from the very south Louisiana... I love your sweet little fur babies... Mine will have to wait on the next show and tell. Sorry I had to miss this one... Thank you for such sweet comments... Take care my new friend, Susie h~

I want to come live at your house. May I share some of TSR's carrots?

Hello Dana:) Thank you for visiting and commenting on my blog. It's so very nice to "meet" you & your darling furry friends. It's true, isn't it, that we are "owned by" our pets?! I know I shouldn't pick favorites...but your cat Twiggy has just stolen my heart!

Cat Stevens? How cute is that?!? I love stories of cats with personalities that actually interact with their people. And I love your stone rabbits...I actually have a pair of stone bunnies, but I wasn't clever enough to think of including them. We have a fox in the thicket next door and several kinds of hawks so stone bunnies are the only ones that survive around here.
And yes, we live in New Braunfels, Texas. It is just the best location in Central Texas. We live on the banks of the Guadalupe...Mike restores antique, excuse me, vintage Cushman motorscooters from the 40's through the 60's and he always draws a crowd of fellow Baby-boomers when he rides one around town or in Gruene. He should get a sidecar and take the famous LadyBird Johnson with him. Thanks for the lovely visit.

I hopped over here from another blog and I love seeing your adorable animals. They are just too cute!! I am an animal lover myself.

You are so entertaining with your story telling. The stone rabbit is soooo cute playing with his little friends. Thanks for sharing.

Great Pet Parade!

Jill xoo

I always liked Cat Stevens, my favorite song, I'm being followed by a moon shadow, moon shadow, moon shadow, and if I ever lose my.......Forgot to include that in my last post:)

I left a post and the web ate it! Here is is again..

Your cats are adorable! We had a balck cat who just like Frankie -- aloof, a jumper and a box sitter --he passed in the fall at 17 years of age!

My present cat Bo, is like Twiggy -- a lap cat and a purr machine :-)

Izzie is a cute grand dog! I have a Pomeranian grand dog that lives in Denver, and likes to make me chase him when we visit.

Pets certainly add so much to our lives, don't they?

What pretty babies! Gotta love 'em. And Stone Rabbit - there he is! He's a cutie too.
Be a sweetie,
Shelia ;)

What a fun pet show! And the Stone Rabbit gets the prize for the quietest! They're all so cute!
BEcky

What a fun pet show! And the Stone Rabbit gets the prize for the quietest! They're all so cute!
BEcky

Well your post has made me miss having a cat in the house. They are so different then dogs. They let you KNOW who runs the house! A dog follows you everywhere and ready to go when you are. But a cat, well they will come to you but don't think you can go to them. LOL

I miss my cat.

I think it's wonderful you saved that kitty and she is now happy as can be.

Your Granddog is darling! What a cute picture.

Hugs,
Joanne

P.S. Oh no, I almost the Stone Rabbit. Now he is one quiet little guy. Never gets in trouble I bet. LOL

Dana what a fun, fun post. Your photos are awesome too. You are such a good writer. Sorry I haven't been by in a while, I've been up to my eyeballs in busy, designing at two stores now. I'm finding it hard at the moment to keep my blog up, visiting my favorite bloggers, and I'm missing it so. I'll get a routine going soon though and remedy that. After all, I can't miss what my favorite stone rabbit is up to, now can I? I'm sitting here smiling from ear to ear over the hide 'n seek game! You should write a children's book and make the stone rabbit the main character. xoxo

I enjoyed seeing your pet show (and tell!)

The little tabby is doing so well and she is obviously so thankful to you for saving her.

Thanks for sharing!

Jillian

Hey Dana, I posted my tag. Come over and take a look at what you got me in to. Smile. I had fun actually.

Love Ya, Jeanne

Ahhh,I love all of your furry Family memebers. We had a Frankie too that looked very much like yours. We rescued him during Hurricane Frances here in Florida.. thus the name Frankie. Sadly we lost him after four years to bladder cancer. A few weeks ago we rescued another little black kitty from the parking lot of Krispy Kreme Doughnuts... so his name is Krispy. He looks like both of our Frankie's. Thanks for showing us your photos.... brings back fond memories.

I loved this post! Your fur babaies (and stone babies) are darling :)

What an adorable post! Love your babies & grandbaby. I've got a Persian/Himalayan black cat like Frankie & a JRT that sounds sooo very much like your Izzie!!

Stephanie
Angelic Accents

Dear Dana,
Susan over at the T-Cozy passed your award to me and I've been enjoying reading your blog. Love the Stone Rabbit. He looks very wise :) I put a link to your blog on mine. Have a happy week! Warmly, Cat ^..^

The comments to this entry are closed.

DSC_0173_2
THE STONE RABBIT
thevintagenest
Won't you join us?

Categories

Blog powered by Typepad